Guar Gum Cosmetic Thickener: Thickening Agents for Cosmetics
Posted in Guar Gum
Wondering if you can use guar gum as a cosmetic thickener? Absolutely. Guar gum acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations and has over 8 times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of a product.
Guar gum can be used as a thickener in a variety of other applications as well. Click here to view a full list of Guar Gum Applications.
Where to buy guar gum?
AEP Colloids has been a trusted guar gum supplier in the USA for over 30 years.
For questions regarding guar guam as a thickening agent for cosmetics, contact us today at 1-800-848-0658 and speak to one of our representatives. With a diversified product line and a custom manufacturing facility, AEP Colloids mission is to provide top quality products and exceptional customer service to all our customers!
Click below to get a free quote for Guar Gum: